Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Can a pregnancy test give a false positive ? Was the abortion through cytotec successful ?

My girlfriend s last menstrual period was april 6 and she tested positive from pregnancy test.We decided that she will take cytotec and she did, on May 20.She took 6 tablets orally and 2 tablets inserted on her vagina.The medicines were taken @ 1.5 hours interval and She bled very lightly.She wasn t even able to fill a sanitary napkin with blood. But She told me blood clot came out about an inch size.She bled for 3 days.very light bleeding .After 3 days it stopped but he abdominal cramps remain.after another 3 days, she got brown discharge that went on for about a week. Now, we are worried if she had successful abortion .she tried pregnancy test yesterday and the result was positive,and also she still gets nauseated every now and then.and the brown discharge is now gone. Is it a successful abortion? or is there still life in her womb? Thank you for your help
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Pregnancy test would be positive for a week or so , even after successful abortion.But abortion should be confirmed by doing an Ultrasound .I advise her to visit Gynecologist and get an ultrasound to rule out any products of conception.If present , they can be removed by a small procedure.It is important to ensure this as tissue remnants can cause infection.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor