Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Can a person taking medicines post thyroid pepellery cancer operation get pregnant ?

hi m 25yrs and was operated for throid pepellery cancer and m on medication for 5 yrs im taking 325 mcg a day , kinldy advice if there are any chances of me getting pregnant .
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

The thyroid surgery is not related to pregnancy... But if pregnancy is confirmed, and you need to continue the it, the you must not take any drug which is teratogenic.. because it will cause congenital defects in fetus... most of anti cancer drugs are teratogenic... hence you need to get counseled before getting pregnant...
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor