Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Can a person have a child with the following semen report : volume 2.5ml colour gray white reaction alkaline motility 60% ?

i have a person with me whose test report for semen is as follows.He has not been able to have a child for a long time. His report states volume 2.5ml colour gray white reaction alkaline motility 60% viscosity thin sluggish 10% dead 30% total count 80 millions/cumm others few puscell s/hpf millions/cumm
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi binu;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The report you have posted is not normal;ask your friend to consult a Urologist/Andrologist for examination ;he will require treatment to increase the motility of the sperms.After treatment if the motility improves to more than 50% and the reports of his wife are normal then he will have a chance to become a father.
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
welcome to health cvare magic
well i think u should contact uroandrologist for examination
he will help u much better
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi Binu
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Kindly ask your friend to repeat Semen analysis after abstinence of 3-7 days. Post complete report including morphology also. According to what you mention here Count and motility (60% ? thats what you mentioned) are within normal limits. Regarding motility it should be >50% out which 25% should be rapidly progressive with forward movement. If pus cells are more,infection need to be treated by antibiotics which will further improve semen parameters. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor