Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can a person get lung cancer after only 4 years of smoking?

Can you get lung cancer after only 4 years of smoking i have been smoking badily from past 7 years are thete chances the i will be affected with cancer
Asked On : Fri, 2 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  1173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
It all depends on how much you smoke rather than how long you smoke. Calculated as the smoking index( Number of cigarettes smoked per day x number of years smoked (In your case 4)),in simple terms if the smoking index is more than 300 then you are at a high risk of developing lung cancer.
Answered: Thu, 24 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.You can have lung cancer with 4 years of smoking.Smokers have 10 times the chances of getting lung cancer as compared to nonsmoker and if he quits now the chances of cancer keeps on decreasing for next 15 years At the end of 15 years after quitting smoking chances remain 2 times than general population.So quit smoking immediately.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Thu, 24 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. K. P. V. Rao's  Response
Hi Pavan,
Smoking is one of the prominent causes of lung cancer.If you have been smoking for past seven years,it is high time you quit smoking,but do this gradually,say 1 cigarette less per day.This will help you to avoid withdrawal symptoms of smoking like frequent headaches and irritability.You can also get your blood tested thru SRL Ranbaxy`s oncoplus test.
Answered: Sun, 27 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

90 percent of lung cancer deaths among men and approximately 80 percent of lung cancer deaths among women attributed to smoking. very less chance of getting cancer with in four years, its best to quit now

Answered: Mon, 5 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor