Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Can a pap test determine whether I have cervix cancer as I had swollen vagina and bleeding after intercourse ?

I ve had a hysterectomy and i am not sure that my cervix was taken. I had a pap test done. the doctor said that I was a little swollen in side the vigina. what cause me to go to the dr. is because after sexual intercourse, i bled and that really scarred me. I am reading all of these sythoms about cervix cancer and it is as if I have them. I am going to a urology next week. Can the Dr. determine with a pap test if I have my cervix? Also she did not see anything abnormal.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi:

Thank you for your question.

More likely than not, the cervix was taken, but you really need to ask your doctor. You could have had a total hysterectomy which includes the entire uterus/cervix/fallopian tubes and ovaries, but in most situations, the ovaries are left because they are still secreting estrogen.

A pap smear can be done from the vaginal walls, as well as the cervix.

The doctor will know immediately upon doing a gynecological exam if you have a cervix, but all you have to do is call the office of the doctor who did the surgery and ask. It will be in the narrative report of the operation.

You did not mention your age. But since you have had a hysterectomy, the amount of estrogen in your body has gone done. This also occurs in menopause. It causes thinning of the vaginal walls and less lubrication. Both of these make sex painful and can cause bleeding. There is an estrogen cream that you can use which will help a great deal.

Your pap result should have been back in 24-48 hours and if it was abnormal, your doctor's office would have called immediately.

Hope this is helpful.

Carol Rogala D.O.
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Rushi Panchal's  Response
simply by clinical pelvic assesment can rule out posssibly of Cancer of Cervix/ Cancer of Vault(part of upper vagina after hysterectomy) so get it done by expert Gynecologist,.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see hystrectomy means removal of uterus.yes from pap smear it give you idea about your query.bleeding may be due to infection or injury to cervix as you said swollen vagina.so don't be worry and concern gynec for that.
thanks
dr.dhara
dhara.shah84@yahoo.in
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor