Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Can a myometrial cyst in the lower body of the uterus cause miscarriage ?

I misscarriaged at 4-5 weeks ultrasound report said there is a tiny myometrial cyst measuring 2mm diameter seen at the lower body of the uterus posteriorly. Is that cyst a problem in causing misscarriages?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
The cause of miscarriage could be this cyst , which probably is fibroid.Please get evaluated properly and take treatment as per the size and type of lesion.
I advise you to visit your Gynecologist and get treatment for this lesion and then try for pregnancy.
Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor