Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can a mini stroke be detected in an MRI ?

I have been having the symptoms of silent migraine although they never last more than 1 hour. A friend has mentioned TIA, which I have now researched. The symptoms all match, including the length of time they last. I have however, had an Mri 3 months ago which came back all clear. Would TIA have been picked up on the MRI? Donna
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  722
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Donna,
Thank you for choosing health care magic. It would be helpful for us to analyze if you describe your symptoms in detail. If you think your symptoms are fitting in TIA( Transient Ischemic attack of brain) you have to undergo stroke work up to know the exact reason for symptoms. MRI can pick up TIA s but not all the time. So I would advise you to see a neurologist at the earliest and have a full stroke work up to prevent further stroke. Usually they will investigate you to know the source of your problem with carotid doppler( to rule our carotid stenosis), echocardiogram( to rule out any cardiac source - blood clots from heart travel to brain and can give you stroke). Apart from the investigation it is very important to control your risk factors like hypertension ,diabetes and hyperlipidemia if you have any of these conditions. Visit a neurologist at the earliest.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor