Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can a man that had a prostatectomy suffer from adhesions?

Can a man that s had a prostatectomy suffer from adhesions? I had it done on June 7th 2013 and have been having problems with my bowels and bladder continence. I do the kegelling exercises. I tend to get totally bound up, then after laxatives, fibre intake etc, I get loose, the stools look almost like they ve been put through a system of rollers.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
its unlikely to get adhesions of bowel due to prostectomy the cause were to be simple enlarged prostate if it were to be due to cancer prostate think of secondaries of prostate cancer.
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor