Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can a leg infection cause a false reading for HIV test ?

i had a leg infection at the same time that i had a hiv test. could this cause a false reading?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Don't worry, leg infection will not reduce the chances of detecting HIV. But you need to understand that HIV antibody testing needs to be done once at the time of exposure and again after 4 months to confirm if negative the first time. Have safe sex using condom which will protect against HIV and STDs. Eat healthy. Exercise daily.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor