Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can a joint be straightened back which is bend from juvenile rheumatoid arthritis?

Once your joint starts to bend/deform from Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis, Can it be straightened back? Would it be normal again? Say your Arthritis goes away will the joint be straight again or will it always be bent/deformed?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
No. That's why NSAIDS or COX-2 inhibitors are prescribed, along with antibiotics, to prevent joint damage. Once deformed, it's for life. rheumatoid arthritis is diagnosed, through a number of blood tests like: - Antistreptolysin-O (ASO); - C-Reactive protein (CRP); - Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR); - Rheumatoid factor (RF); - Immunoglobulin?s A, E, and G; - Complement 3 (C-3). Antibiotics like Minocin, NSAIDs, COX-2 inhibitors, acetaminophen, codeine, and statins are all used to control inflammation and relieve the pain of arthritis.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor