Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can a hair line fracture change the height measurement? Can this fracture heal itself an have a deformity? Can this deformity result into a slight increase in height?

I ll just ask my questions all at once (no follow-ups needed) 1. This question might sound a bit funny, but if I get a hairline fracture at the bottom surface of my calcaneus, can this change the shape and/or length of the area and thereby affect my overall height measurement? (I ve already talked to some doctors and they all said it could never make the measurement to come out higher but perhaps a tiny bit lower) 2. Let s say I had a hairline fracture but could not tell whether it was a hairline fracture or a soft tissue inuury. And let s say I just walked okay with some pain and felt okay after a few days or weeks. In this case, could it have healed by itself with deformity as well as decrease or increase your height? 3. Even though your calcaneus hairline fracture (whether bottom side or top) heals wrongly or with deformity, your overall height can never become taller right? Perhaps a tiny bit shorter right? So overall, any bone injury in any of the foot area CANNOT make a person s height appear taller but maybe a tiny bit shorter or just the same as before right? Thanks for answering these strange questions. I even feel embarrassed to ask such questions but I really need good answers for these. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query.
Calcaneus is a short and stout bone so hairline fracture may not cause any problem for height or non healing.
Yes you may get the pain at the side in the future but not always.
if untreated fracture may heal without leaving any deformity.
Only rest will heal your fracture.
In hairline fracture of calcanium there is no malunion.
I think you might got answer of your long question.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor