Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can a full health checkup detect typhoid infection ?

Dear Sir, presently am working in Dubai and will be having a medical test done by MOH. The following are the test done by them: 1) Thick blood films were stained in 10% Giemsa stain for 10 minutes, dried and screened with microscope to detect the presence of malaria parasites and microfilaria. 2) Chest X-ray for tuberculosisHepatitis B is diagnosed by detecting the surface antigen ( HbsAg ) and hepatitis C by detecting antibodies to HCV (HCVAb) using commercial enzyme immunoassay (EIA) kits from ABBOTT company, Germany. The presence of HBsAg was confirmed by a seroneutralization test of the same company. For HCVAb screening, all specimens with absorbance value equal to or greater than the cut-off value were rechecked and considered as reactive only if both ELISA results were positive. Reactive sera were confirmed by Liatek from Organon. Antibodies to HIV were also tested in Vi rology Laboratory using commercial enzyme immunoassay (ELISA) kits of ABBOTT, 3rd generation. All positive samples are confirmed by Western blot analysis from Bio-Rad test. My question, i was infected by Typhoid before 4 months and was treated with IV antibiotics and have no sypmtoms since then. I did widal test last week and have results as: Salmonella Typhi H: Dilution 1:160 while all others are negative. I want to know by doing MOH test, they shall dedect me having typhoid fever? Please answer.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
,   ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
single widal test is not much informative
in typhoid widal test two antigens -salmonella othat appear first and salmonella h appearing later and lasts longer
4 fold rise in the titer taken as positive
salmonella h 1/160 positive may be interpreted as persence of typhoid fever and may be further tested for rising titer
as you had typhoid fever that should be considered while interpreting the result
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor