Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can a fetal heartbeat be irregular in a typical pregnancy?

Can a fetal heartbeat be irregular (drop to 70 and then back to normal range or even start and restart) in a typical pregnancy? I recall reading something online to that effect, that their heart can stop and restart or change pace as a part of the wiring adapting. How long in pregnancy can this occur, normally? (If it is normal)
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Fetal heart beat can range from 110 to 160 bpm, depending on the gestational age.
But stopping the heart and restarting is not true.
When the fetus sleeps the heart beat can decrease to some extent and during activity it can increase, means some amount of accelerations and decelerations are common.
But these will always remain in normal range in a healthy fetus.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor