Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can a disc bulge with annular tear cause IBS? X-ray showing mild facet arthrosis and central canal stenosis

can a L5-S1 focal posterior disc bulge with annular tear cause bowel problems such as IBS? Could it also be the cause for the constant pressure I have (feeling the need to pass a bowel)? Any ideas what could be the cause? I have had x-rays of my Sacral, but no MRI . Also noted in findings are mild facet arthrosis and central canal stenosis .
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
it is possible because the nerve roots involved are the same.
you need to see a neurologist who can assess you better for this condition.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Vineet Saggar's  Response
dear friend,

No it generally dosnt cause IBS , YOUr symptomatology suggests more of IBS syndrome so kindly visist a gastro specialist

Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor