Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can a different hand position or shoulder position while sitting relieve me of back pain ?

I have muscle knots (trigger point) in my upper back (just below the shoulder bone ) i am feeling burning sensation in the evening even if i sit properly. I aware my posture every interval, and continuously observing. every half an hour i am getting up and leaving computer for 5 minutes.but in the evening its paining. I dont know where i am going wrong. please tell me is it bcoz of hand position or shoulder position , and what mistake i am doing? how to sit?
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I think this may be due to faulty posture during computer work.
You sit straight while working,do not bend your vertebral canal from the back.
So change your posture and do not sit continuously for long time on computer.
Take more milk and good calcium tablet.
You can apply some local analgesic cream for relief of pain temporarily.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor