Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can a diagnosed heart murmur become malignant??

Can a diagnosed heart murmur become malignant further down the road? If so what would be the signs that it has become malignant?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  420
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
So you have a murmur and the doctor told you it is benign. That means that after ECHO cardiogram the doctor did not find any serious problem with your valves or holes in the walls of the heart. So don't worry about it now. The opposite of Benign is not malignant in case of heart murmurs. If it is not benign we can call it pathological. That means there is some definite reason for the murmur like a valve problem or a septal defect. All murmurs are not serious. So if your doctor told you it is fine, don't worry about it at present. In future if you get any palpitation or shortness of breath you can have a re assessment with your cardiologist. It is unlikely that the present benign problem will progress to a serious one later.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor