Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can a child get high fever without any infection ?

My 5 year old nephew has had a high fever on and off for a week now. We have taken him to the doctor twice and the emergancy room once when it reached 104.8. He is lethargic at times and started having diarrhea yesterday. He normally has allergies and sinus drainage so that is nothing new. His glands are swollen. The tests run at the doctor s office indicate no increased wbc s, no virus, no bacteria . He was tested for mono, strep, and the flu. All were negative. Something s wrong.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
High grade fever always suggest some remarkable etiology common one are malaria,uti,acute tonsillitis,cholangitis.sometimes in initial phase TLC doesn't rise or patient might be immunodeficient.take it seriously get proper workup done to find out etiology and get treatment accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor