Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Can a benign tumor resurface and become malignant ?

Hi, I had a tumor fibro-dermato- sarcoma removed last year in june. It was in my left leg (up). They told me it was bening. A bening tumor can became malign? It will reaper in time this tumor? Thank you, Simona
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Simona,

Welcome to

Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans (DFSP) is a relatively uncommon soft tissue neoplasm with intermediate- to low-grade malignancy. Although metastasis rarely occurs, DFSP is a locally aggressive tumor with a high recurrence rate.
Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans (DFSP) is a cutaneous malignancy that arises from the dermis and invades deeper subcutaneous tissue (eg, fat, fascia, muscle, bone). Although metastasis of DFSP is rare (only 1-4% reported), almost all metastatic cases have been associated with local recurrence and a poor prognosis.

In answer to your question, there is a chance that the sarcoma can reappear in time. If the original tumor was benign, that doesn't mean any reappearance will also be benign. However, if all the sarcoma was removed initially, there is a good chance it will not reappear.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thank you for the inquiry through healthcare

A bening tour won't become malignant.

I suggest you to take some ayurveda medicines

1.varanadi kashayam tablets 2 -0-2 before food

2.kanchanara gulgul DS 2-0-2 after food

for six moths and get back to me
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor