Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can a accident scar be removed after plastic surgery?

I am a female & My age is 27. I have a scar (4-5 Inch) on my foot which i got from a road accident It looks so ugly. Besides my little toe is not on right place it has moved during the operation by the time of accident. Now i want to go for plastic surgery Can it be remove after surgery. I never took any kind of treatment except 22yrs ago, when accident occurred. Bhawna
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.the scar you are having can be easily removed by the plastic surgery.As far as toe is concerned it can be left like that unless it is placed very badly.In such case it can also be corrected.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Dear Bhavana,
Thanks for the query. Plastic corrective surgeries can do wonders ! Your problem can be solved by your Plastic surgeon. He will examine you and give you a number of options and operative procedural details. Choose the best one, your parents will also help you to decide the best options.
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I have a huge scar on my leg; goes from my ankle to my knee and it was an ER save, so the repair was just done to stop bleeding and they used skin grafts to cover open areas. I had the chance to have plastic surgery in high school, but didn't want to relive all the pain again...and scars aren't always a bad thing. Shows what you have been through and they become a part of you. Either embrace it and deal, or if u really want to get surgery for your toe, go for it. Do what you think is right. I'm sure the toe can be removed, but I'm not a plastic surgeon! Good luck to you
Answered: Mon, 31 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor