Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can a Testicular cyst cause an infection ?

i have a testicular cyst on my right testical and i felt it pop. is this a concern or is this normal. also can this cause an infection
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
It is important to find the type of cyst but since it has popped and you have not mentioned any pain it may be a simple cyst and may settle on its own.If it had been a infected cyst then you may have had pain but still see for a few days and if you feel pain or discomfort then please consult a doctor for examination and treatment and if needed get a scrotal ultrasound done.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor