Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can a MVP patient get her belly button pierced ?

My sister is 18 years old and currently enjoying beach week with her friends. She called me wondering if I thought it was okay for her to get her belly button pierced even though she has MVP. I can t seem to find a definitive answer online. Apparently she said her doctor told her if it got infected, she might have to have surgery . I know she also has to take an antibiotic before going to the dentist . Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
It seems that there is infection at the site of belly button pierced.
Go for antibiotic course,anti inflammatory medicine.
Do daily dressing with antibiotic cream.
As she is having MVP,be careful and take this problem seriously.
Avoid taking bath in sea water.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma's  Response
The need for antibiotic before such a procedure would depend on the presence or absence of mitral regurgitation due to MVP. If there is no leakage, there is usually no need for antibiotic prophylaxis. However, if she has been advised antibiotics before dental procedures, it is probable that there is some degree of mitral regurgitation. Belly button piercing, if done with all aseptic precautions by qualified personnel, is harmless. However, the caution advised by most doctors is due to the fear of infection which can spread to the mitral valve (prone to infective endocarditis, due to MVP). Such infection of the valve is called infective endocarditis and can be quite serious. In addition to the problem of prolonged infection needing hospitalization and long-term antibiotics (4-8weeks), there is the danger of the leakage from the valve increasing, need for emergency valve replacement, etc.
Even though, in terms of absolute risk, the chances of such complications are not high, yet the very grave nature of the many complications that could occur necessitates prudence and caution........
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor