Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Can Zzzquil cause elevated liver enzymes?

CAN DIPHENHYDRMINE IN ZZZQUIL CAUSE MY LIVER ENZYMES TO BE HIGHER. I WENT TO THE DOCTOR BECAUSE I HAD SOME BLOOD WORK DONE AND MY LIVER ENZYMES CAME BACK A HIGH. THE NIGHT BEFORE I COULDN T GO TO SLEEP AND TOOK A LOT OF ZZZ QUIL AT 10 PM AND 3:30 AM. I WENT TO THE DOCTOR AT 8:00 AM THEY DID BLOOD WORK AGAIN AND THE RESULTS CAME UP HIGHER THAN THE LAST TIME. I HAVE T DRANK ANY ALCHOHOL IN A MONTH. AND EXERCISE REGULARLY AND AM IN A LOW CALORIE DI ET
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  940
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, tusher8604,
Liver enzyme elevations are not an expected side effect of Diphenhydramine.
You mention you drank alcohol a month ago. If you were drinking on a regular
basis before, it is possible that your liver enzymes could remain abnormal
especially ALT,GGT, not so much the LDH & SGOT.
You also mention that you are on a low calorie diet. You must be doing this
to lose weight. If you are 10-15 % overweight , it is possible you may have
Fatty Liver (Non-Alcoholic-Liver-Disease).
Get a complete liver profile, blood count,diabetes check, and also screening
for Hepatitis B & C.
If you are on any other medications such as Ibuprofen,Naproxen (NSAIDs) , they
can cause liver damage.
Hope this helps you so that you can discuss with your doctor.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor