Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can Testicular torsion be treated ?

morning doc...please help...can a testicle torsion be revived?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi... Welcome to healthcaremagic forum...
Testicular torsion is a medical emergency... Yes, the condition can be reversed, if treated early... Lag in the treatment can lead to irreversible complications which can lead to death of the testis and thereby warrant its removal...
Early treatment is of utmost importance, once testicular torsion is diagnosed...
Hope I have answered your query...
Answered: Thu, 13 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor