Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Can TSH level affect on periods ?

16 year daughter , TSH 3.08, no sign of POS had ultrasound , cortisol 20.4, estradiol high,testosterone total high 84,testosterone free .34 weight gain, hair on lips,side burns,stomach,back,red stretch marks on hips, stomach and breast . irritable. please help
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
These symptoms and test reports direct to the diagnosis of PCOS.I advise you to visit your Gynecologist and get the appropriate treatment regimen.
The treatment is essential for your daughter as this can cause future complications in pregnancy and also effects her life style.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor