Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can TB treatment lead to delay in conceiving ?

hi doc, i got married 6 months back. i m 30 and my wife is 23. she is in good health. for the last one year she had been a TB (lungs) patient but she took 8 months strict treatment for TB and now she has completed her treatment in march 2011. later we consulted the concerned doctor as we were planning for a baby and as expected, the doctor replied us to go for pregnancy . However during the treatment we were strictly advised to avoid pregnancy and to use condom. which we did. now my problem is that i have been having sex with my wife without condom in order to pregnant her for the last two months but she is not conceiving. to be frank, she has taken contraceptive pill (unwanted 72) on the wedding night and later on 11th day after. as a result she had unusual bleeding for nine days. but now every thing is normal and she has periods regularly. could it be the reason for not conceiving if so plz advice me or otherwise tell me what to do i want to have a baby.
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  780
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
if maintain sexual relationship during fertile period(ovulatory period)
then there is bright chance to try to calculate that period and
continue sexual relationship in that period. take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
2 months time is not much to be worried
if you are anxious both of consult gynecologist and get investigations done to know your wife's ovulaion and patent tubes and normal endometrium histology
you get your semen analysis and see that it is normal
be under doctor's treatment till you get result
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor