Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Can TB scar tissue show positive result for TB?

hi, i recently completed a 6-month course for lung TB and the treating physician concluded cured after examining my chest x-ray except for a small scar that would heal in time. Recently I had a battery of tests for pre-employment wherein my Hg is 13.6, TLC 10,400, DLC 89 and ESR is 60 with this physician concluding TB. Can he mistake TB for the scar tissue?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello
You took anti T B treatment for 6 months time . Ideally according to W H O this time is standard time for healing of tubercular lesions in lungs . But in your case still a scar present ( according to your doctor it will heal spontaneously in time ) i.e. fresh lesion ( as I understood ) . 2nd thing in your case is elevated level of E S R that is 60 mm 1st hour.
Other symptoms are present or not , you didn't mention .
When such type of patient visit with these findings I suggest them to take anti tubercular treatment for another 3 - 6 months .
I also advise them to tale "levofloxacin 750 mg /day but in the evening with pantaloc-d to avoid nausea .
W H O also recommend levofloxacin for effective treatment of tuberculosis.
Scar tissue may be a fresh lesion so still tuberculosis may present.
Hope this information will help you.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor