Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Can TB cause implantation failure ?

Hello, I had undergone 3 failed IVFs. suffering from tubal blocks. TBPCR was negative, but undergone TB treatment for 6 months before IVFs. Even then there was implantation failure all the three times. Recently, my blood test was taken for TB test. And now again Iam advised to take TB treatment again for 9-12 months. The doctors should have done this test before IVF treatment and after I had undergone TB treatment first time. Iam of 38 years now. Iam just not understanding what next....
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Tuberculosis is known to cause infertility ,as it hampers implantation. Failure in /IVF is also well known ,as it is never 100% success. Once treated tuberculosis ,generally don`t need repeat treatment , as due to IVF failure Dr. must be giving second course . take bold decisions & continue the treatment.

Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor