Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can Strep B infection cause my vagina walls to be stripped of tissue ?

Can Strep B cause my vagina walls to be stripped of tissue Then I went to see my OBGYN , he said my walls of my vagina was raw. He did a number of test and the only thing came back was that I have Strep B. I did give me cream to rebuild the tissue. But it does not seem to be getting any better. Wonder if it could be something different that he never tested for. It is really interfering with my relationship with my partener, cause it hurts too much!!!! Hope you can Help.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello penny;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
There are many type of infections that can be caused in vagina and can result in stripped vagina and rawness with itching and discharge.Since you have been tested positive for strep B even then a fungal addition cannot be ruled out so please get treated with a antibacterial as well as antifungal locally as well as orally and you should improve.Please consult your Gynaec for that.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor