Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can Primolut treat poorly estrogenised endometrium and a solitary follicle in the ovary problems ?

doctor says i have a poorly estrogenised endometrium ,and a solitary follicle in my right ovary ,i am presently using primolut since i am having difficulty taken in. started taking primolut last month during my period which came on the 26 of april.and when i went for scan the doc said the right follicle was not seen cos of the intake of primolut.trying to be pregnant .pls help me i am name is fola sorry can primolut taken stop the problem i am facing right now. my scan shows i have a poorly estrogenized endometrium and a solitary follicle right ovary.i started taken primolut last month on the 27 when i saw my period. i am having problem taken in.
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Fola, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You are suffering from Polycystic Ovary Syndrome where in Fluid filled cysts form in the Ovaries which become unable to release eggs as a result of Hormonal Imbalance. You will have to take the Medicines as directed by your doctor and go for regular follow up. If you are overweight try reducing it by regular exercises and avoiding high calorie foods. Eat Plenty of fresh fruits and Green Leafy Vegetables. Once you lose your weight, your Periods will become regular and will increase the chances of conceiving. Kindly have patience and go for regular follow up. Once the Periods are regular, have Unprotected sex every alternate day, starting from 10th to 20th day of your Cycle.

Good Luck.
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor