Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can Poly-cystic ovarian syndrome be reason for infertility?

IM 26 YRS OLD MARRIED FEMALE...I HAVE BEEN MARRIED SINCE 4 MONTHS...I NEVER HAD IRREGULAR MENSES THROUGHOUT MY LYF UNTIL 1 MONTH AFTER MY MARRIAGE MY PERIODS GOT DELAYED..WHEN I CONSULTED MY GYNAECOLOGIST SHE SUGGESTED TO GO FOR SONOGRAPHY WHERE THE RESULTS CAME AS BOTH OVARIES BULKY SUGGESTING OF PCOS..I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO CONCIEVE SINCE FOUR MONTHS..BUT FEEL LIKE DUE TO PCOS WILL IT LEAD TO INFERTILITY ...I HAVE NOT BEEN UNDER ANY MEDICATIONS TILL NOW..N MY PERIODS ARE VERY REGULAR..THE ONLY PROBLEM I HAVE BEEN FACING IS WEIGHT ISSUES AS MY HEIGHT IS 5.1 AND WEIGHT IS 80 KGS..MY HUSBAND IS ALSO OBESE..WILL IT BE POSSIBLE TO GET PREGNANT IN NEAR FUTURE IF WEIGHT IS UNDER CONTROL????WILL WEIGHT REDUCTION REDUCE PCOS????????
Asked On : Sat, 22 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  466
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Weight reduction will definitely help. dont worry. with the help of ovulation inducing drugs , you can conceive without any problem. Your regular cycles are a plus point for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 22 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thnkyou doctor for a lovely reply..u boosted my confidence
Answered: Sun, 23 Jan 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.You are highly overweight.Get your self investigated for hypothyroidism and blood sugar and insulin levels both fasting and PP.If you reduce your weight and do regular exercises and take medicines as prescribed by your doctor you will be able to conceive and lead a happy married life.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 14 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor