Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can PSA levels be high for a normal prostate? Having slightly enlarged prostate. Organ very high, difficult to reach. No symptoms. Long history of renal calculi. Could that be the reason?

Hello Doctor Can PSA levels be high for a normal prostate? I am 61. My last 3 digitals reveal a soft, normal feeling only slightly enlarged prostate . The only abnormality is that the organ is very high up and difficult to reach. My Psa has been up and down like a rollercoaster, In the last 3 years anywhere from 3.7 to 6.5. I balked at a biopsy last year after reading an article by the PSA test inventor. I do not have any symptoms of pain and have no difficulty urinating. I do have a long history of Renal Calculi. Could that be a factor? Thank You Wulf
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Mr. Wolf
thanks for ur query on HCM
PSA levels may be high in normal person very very rarely
after several ejaculation PSA level can be high
PSA levels can also be high in urinary procedures affecting prostate
slightest trauma during procedures can reveal high blood PSA intermittently
even prostatic biopsy immediately after the procedure can reveal high PSA level
very high level of PSA can be usually seen in prostatitis
in prostatic cancer PSA level also goes up
as per my knowledge infection of lower urinary tract involving prostate reveals highest level of PSA followed by malignancy of prostate
in benign hypertrophy of prostate PSA level also remains high
but in all these cases u need to have a free PSA to TOTAL PSA ration and VELOCITY of PSA....these are more important than a single isolated high level of PSA
u need to consult a urologist
this info i think ll help u
thank u
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor