Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can NBC ichthyosis be prevented while getting pregnant through IVF ?

If both partners have NBCIE ichthyosis ,can they prevent NBCIE from happening on their 1st & subsequent pregnancy by IVF?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response

We are couple from India, Chennai. We both have different varieties of Ichthyosis. We have been advice at Genetic counselling that we would be transmnitting to our child. We opted to adopt a child, but it ran into rough weather due the inabilty to understand Ichthyosis. Now we are trying using Assisted reroductive methods. Where in our genetic material is avoided completely.

We Feel in harsh Society we do not want another child to suffer with Ichthyosis.

While using IVF We have been clarified that mere carrying will not pass on Ichthyosis, since it is only transmnitted genetically. Not through Blood as Other disorders

Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor