Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can Metrogyl 400 tablets prescribed by dentist for root canal have any side effects ?

Metrogyl 400 tablets were prescribed by my dentist - Root Canal Prep - also she prescribed Alphamox 500mg. I am having very loose bowel motions. I am taking one of each with food 3 times a day and have taken 5 tablets of each so far since the canal prep treatment was done a day and a half ago. I started the medication within an hour of the treatment. As far as I know i am not allergic to penicillin .
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  485
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Metrogyl can cause nausea,vomiting,loss of taste and metallic taste in mouth.
Many people are not able to tolerate these side effects of medicine.
But the medicines given to you by your dentists are absolutely alright and you must complete the course.
Make sure that you don't consume any alcohol during the consumption of Metrogyl as it may result in severe disulfiram type reaction in you.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor