Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Can Isoniazid and Rifabicin for dysouria be avoided without having symptoms of cystitis ?

After instilations of BCG in my bladder , I presented symptoms of dysouria. The doctor gave me Isoniazid and Rifabicin together. In some days, my pressure was higher (170,180/ 90/110). After three weeks I stopped this medicin and my pressure was . normal. The disouria and the symptoms of cystitis come again. Now, I take 300mg of Isoniazid in the morning and i pill of Avelox in the night. The problems of cystitis came again. What could I do to help my organism? the endoscopy in my bladder in May didnt show any irritation. Dr. Chris Naoum, dermatologist
Asked On : Thu, 1 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You are having bladder irritation because of the inflammatory reaction brought about by BCG inside the bladder. Not to worry. This should clear up within a week. Avoid much fluid intake 6-8 hours before the therapy. Get plenty of rest. Avoid sexual intercourse as BCG could be transferrable to your partner and can cause TB like disease. Drink plenty of water. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Wait for a week for the symptoms to subside. If it doesn't you can consult your Doctor for methods of relief.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor