Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Can I use steroid for controlling asthma ?

to controle astham steroid using suggestive or not?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
If it is asthma and if it is not getting controlled with asthalin syp or inhalers then there is need to step up the therapy to Inhalational steroids which act only locally and have very few side effects, and it is the best treatment now available so it is justified to take it rather than suffer.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
In Pathophysiology of asthma three main events occurred i.e. Bronchial smooth muscle constriction , Mucous plug formation & Inflammation . to relieve the inflammation steroids are used . steroid inhalation (Rota-haler with space-haler /Inhaler or Nabuliser) has very less side effect as compare to systemic steroids but the pt. who is on steroid therapy should withdrawal it in tapering manner.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor