Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can I use propysalic nfe for curing acne ?

i have been suffering from acne since my 7th grade... i had been using many anti acne products. i almost used so many products , have taken oral medicines too but there is no use . can you please tell me can i use propysalic nf6 for acne
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  688
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear marisasritha..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Propysalic nf6...It is Betamethasone(Steroid).,
and Salicylic acid 6% is keratolytic and
antiinflammatory....Starting it will give very good looking skin.,
after withdrawal produce papules with redness of skin..(Steiod acne)
So it is very dangerous in the face area..ok.,
good anti acne products available..,
1) use 1% Clindamycin daily 2 times..,
2) Tab..Isotretinoin 20 mg daily for 2 months..,
ok...good luck
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Udhay Sidhu's  Response

Please do NOT use propysalic nf for your face.It will do more damage than good and it will be hard to remove the damage caused.
It is a topical steroid and keratolytic and should not be used on face.
It is very important to understand that you can not apply anything on the face until you meet your dermatologist
If nothing else has worked you can try oral isotretinoin, under your dermatologist supervision, who will require certain blood investigations and asses if you are the right candidate for the medicine and explain in detail the precautions to be taken when on the medicine.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 24 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor