Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can I use hair removal creams for pubic hair ?

Never use creams down there as they have caustic chemicals in them that can burn and permanently discolor the skin . The skin here is much thinner and more sensitive and can react very badly to the thiogycolate in the depilatory cremes. It even says as much on the labels. Yes you can use scissors on your pubic hair . You can also use a weedwhacker or a shard of glass but of course neither is recommended. You have to use a reliable safe and proven method which is not painful and safe. Laser is hugely expensive and requires several sessions and doesn t work on all hair types. It can also burn and permanently discolor the skin too. Waxing is expensive and very painful and unless you like showing off your privates to a stranger, You may want to think again. Trimmers do just that TRIM. They cannot shave the hair down to bare skin. You are always left with stubble. If you want smooth, safe hair removal and bare skin, shaving is the best way to go but not with just any shaver or a wet blade razor unless you want nicks cuts and shaver burn and rashes . Instead use a quality personal shaver like the no itch Hair eRazor. They do shave really smooth, as smooth as waxing but far quicker and cheaper.
Asked On : Sat, 7 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  631
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
depend on sensitivity of skin ,one can use it.
not every skin give reaction to cream
it is very rare.
do try on small portion of skin and watch for any reaction.
if u does not see and feel discomfort ,means u can go further
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor