Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Can I use guaifenesin and mucolytic for upper respiratory infection? Will it affect the lactating mother or infant in a bad way?

Guaifenesin is listed as an expectorant and n-acetyl cystein as a mucolytic. Would you please explain in as much detail as possible the difference that is happening when either is used with an upper respiratory infection? What are the dangers of use of each medicine for the eleven month old infant of a breast feeding mother if she were to take n-acetyl cyteine or guaifenesin? She nurses twice a day.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. Guaifenesin is thought to act as an expectorant by increasing the volume and reducing the viscosity of secretions in the trachea and bronchi. Thus, it may increase the efficiency of the cough reflex and facilitate removal of the secretions. It is not known whether guaifenesin is distributed into breast milk. However, problems in humans have not been documented. N-acetylcysteine decreases thickness of mucous secretions in lung and used as adjuvant therapy for abnormal, viscid, or inspissated mucous secretions in lung conditions. In lactating women it has not been evaluated (but category B). It is nearly completely cleared 30 h after administration. Breast-feeding women may consider resuming breast-feeding 30 h after administration. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor