Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can I use Deriva MS gel for acne and acne scars ?

I ve acne & acne scars about 3 months old. I m 22 , female, and getting married after 2 months & so want to have a clean clear face . Saw a dermatologist , he recommended Differin & Suprim & Reoccutane (Antibiotic + Tabs), but not much useful. My friend recommended me Deriva ms gel. What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  4470
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,

Treatment of acne depends upon the severity of acne.What you have received is good.In fact roaccutane which you have mentioned as an antibiotic is actually not an antibiotic but a retinoid.I hope your doctor has told you all the side effects of this medicine since you are getting married in 2 months time.Roaccutane is a wonderful medicine for acne ,it would give good result in one months time,but it has certain side effects like ,patient should not get pregnant during the course of medicine and at-least 3 months after stopping this medicine.It has teratogenic effect on the baby.Other precautions are that one should not donate blood during the course ,should not wear contact lenses,should have a normal liver function test & blood counts before start of the medicine.And if you get headache after this medicine then you should stop the medicine.I hope this was told to you before start of the medicine.In your case pregnancy is the most important precaution .
If you can take all the above precaution then roaccutane would be best to treat your acne ,provided your hormone profile is normal.Once started this medicine needs to be given for at-least 6 months depending upon your body weight.
Deriva ms is just a gel and alone it might help you a little bit.Patient with hormone im-balance with associated acne would need hormonal medicine to treat their acne.
So,kindly discuss all this with your dermatologist and then proceed for treatment.
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor