Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can I use Ciplox eye drops for redness and discharge in my baby's eye ?

my 5 month baby s eye are red and there is some discharge , we believe she might have poked her eye , is it safe to use Ciplox eye drops ?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  689
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
Redness and discharge from eyes can be due to eye infections (conjunctivitis)viral or bacterial or injury (if history is suggestive).
In any case it is advisable to use eye drops prescribed by an ophthalmologist or pediatrician after thorugh examination and confirmation of diagnosis of the patient.
Ciplox eye drops 1 drop twice daily can be considered safe in children suffering from bacterial conjunctivitis, and in injury or viral infections too as a preventive measure.
However if there is any infection or injury to cornea (the central dark part of eyes) i.e keratitis then prompt consultation with ophthalmologist is necessary before any drops are prevent spread of infection to internal eyeball.
Hence it is advisable to consult your doctor and avoid self medication to be on the safer side.
Also any preused eyedrops stored in refrigerator should not be used in children.
The doctor may also precribe other eyedrops like olopatadine, moisol etc for relief of pain , itching , swelling if needed as per the findings on examination.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 22 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor