Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Can I use Avodart of Flomax to help in relaxing the prostate ?

Hi. Instead of Flomax ( Tamsulosin Hydrochloride), can i change it to Avodart ( dutasteride ) to relax the prostate for my antibiotics to penetrate well. as i still have stock of Avodart (dutasteride) for 4 weeks i bought before but did not take it
Asked On : Fri, 24 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello
welcome to hcm
dear patient
both the medicines works differently so you cant switch to avodart in place of flomax for your purpose.
i advise you to start with flomax and return the avodart back as its action is totally different on prostate and will not be help ful for antibiotic penetration purpose.

take care
regards
dr vikas poddar
Answered: Fri, 24 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor