Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can I undergo a laser treatment for clear vision when I turn 18 years ? I am 17 years now

my age is 17 and my weight is 44kg and my height is 5ft 4inches i cant see clear without wearing glassses can i do laser operation after 18 years to cure this
Asked On : Mon, 9 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
how much is your power.?you can go for lasik surgery if your power is stable for 1 year,your corneal thickness and corneal scan is normal ,after age of 18-19 you can go for surgery.TAKE ADVICE OF GOOD REFRACTIVE CORNEAL SURGEON.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare Magic

Laser surgery is suggested for persons having eye high power.. ,(more than -6)
Its better to get operated after complete growth is achieved i.e after 21 yrs... consult an ophthalmologist ..
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor