Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can I take yamini pills for irregular periods and birth control ?

HI i am taking AAAAAAA pills for irregular periods for 3 monthhssugeested by my gynac..and now i m getting married..can i continue taking AAAAAAA pills for family planning?Is there any side effect of the same?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Yamini is an oral contraceptive pill and will help. This can have several side effects like Nausea, vomiting, bleeding between menstrual periods, weight gain, breast tenderness and thrombophlebitis, stroke, heart attack and angina pectoris, headache. Conceiving would not be possible when your wife is taking this tablet. If there is a problem conceiving, please see a gynaeoclogist. A detailed history and examination is needed.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sachin Gothi's  Response
You can safely take yamini for family planning (contraception). There are no major side effects for OCPs. Rather it helps in regularising menstrual cycle, reduces pain and control heavy bleeding during menses. It also relieves breast pain, premenstrual symptoms, reduces the risk of ovarian and endometrial cancer by half. The only caution is of deep vein thrombosis in patient suffering from hereditary hyper coagulable diseases espcially in smokers above 35 years of age.
SO, continue with pills safely.
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor