Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Can I take wysolone to avoid fibrosis in pleural disease ?

can we use Wysolone drug to avoid fibrosis in pelural desease i haveRight plerural effusion - tubercular. can we use Wysolone drug to avid fibrosis?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
Anti tubercular medicine can over come pleural effusion effectively.wysolone may help to some extent ,but sometimes disease flares up due to over use of steroid .Disclaimer
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Tina Jacob Das's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic.Pleural effusion is usual sequele of tuberculosis.Antitubercular medicines are sufficient to handle them,but of course steroids accelerate the resolution of its symptoms
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor