Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can I take mercilon tablet after 24 hours of having intercourse ?

i m a 20 years old girl..but this is the first time for me to take mercilon..i forgot my last period and i m having a sex without using any protection last can i just start taking mercilon 24 hours after that?i m not planning to pregnant yet
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Mercilon is a hormonal contraceptive pill containing desogestral and ethinylestradial.This pill is supposed to be taken as a daily contraceptive to avoid pregnancy and to get proper effect it takes at least 7-10 days so it will not provide you protection in present situation if you had unprotected sex but there is other option where you can take a emergency contraceptive pill after consulting a doctor for now and once you get periods then from 1st day of periods you should start on Mercilon and after 7-10 days your protection will be sure so take proper precaution till then.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor