Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can I take eltroxin tablet along with femilon ?

I am 30 yrs married woman. I have TSH 8.27. My doctor said to take Eltroxin 50 mcg. Can I take Femilon along with that? I haven t use any OCP before. I also have fatty liver , migraine problem.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic;
OCP should not be started without doctor advice;as there are many contraindication where OCP should not be used,this should be ruled out before starting OCP.If you have migraine you should avoid OCP,as there may be exacerbation of migraine use some other method of contraception like IUCD.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor