Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can I take contraceptive pill after recent treatment for ectopic pregnancy?

Can I take the morning after pill? I had methotrexate on 9th January... As second line treatment for ectopic pregnancy . I eventually had my right falopian tube removed two weeks ago (18th feb) in the second laparoscopy as I got a hematosalpinx ... HCG was below 2 at the time of this surgery... Had bleeding (possible AF) from 26th to 28th Feb. Well, we have had an incident with a condom and I really am concerned that this could result in another pregnancy. I am at risk of ectopic, plus the risk of effects of methotrexate... I have been so poorly all year, I m don t feel at all able to face those risks at the moment. Can I take the levonelle 1500 emergency contraceptive pill with the recent treatment for ectopic?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
Your situation is a little delicate to give a yes or no answer following available literature on the risks of ectopic pregnancy. A past history of ectopic pregnancy greatly increases your chances of having another ectopic pregnancy.
Present literature on risk factors suggest that progesterone only pills could be less effective in preventing pregnancy and the risk of ectopic pregnancy is increase following failure of a progesterone only pill or after morning pill.
However, the emergency contraception is very effective in preventing pregnancy if taken within the normal time period of less than 72 hours after intercourse especially if taken within the first 12 hours.
So, given your medical and social situation at the moment, i think the scare is more in favour of a prevention by taking the emergency pill and carefully watching out with close follow up by a gyns/obst. Missing your period should immediately prompt consultation for a Pregnancy test and an ultrasound.
You might consider discussing this with your gyns/obts.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr. Achuo
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor