Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can I take augmentin for UTI? Is it to be kept refrigerated?

I was prescribed with augmentin duo forte ( syrup which the pharmacist prepared). I am not allergic to amoxicillin . I am not sure if I am allergic to penicillin . Can I take augmentin? I had been taking keflex for UTI a week ago. however, it didn t cure it. I took keflex 500mg for 5 days. The 5th day and the 6th day, I had headache and the 6th day I passed loose stools thrice. Then it was fine. Could this be due to keflex? Today the doctor prescribed me this augmentin. The pharmacist asked me to keep the augmentin refrigerated. But, Kept it inside the fridge only after 2.30 hours. Is it still okay to take it?
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have UTI and were taking Cephalexin (Keflex) and had loose motions d.
This is known side effect of Cephalexin.
Now your Dr has prescribed you Augmentin which does not need to be kept in refrigerator.

However I would suggest you to get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Please continue taking Augmentin along with urinary antiseptic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkaliser thrice daily.and later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report.


Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor