Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can I take an off the counter stool softener in pregnancy?

Hello, I am 38weeks and 3days pregnant and I am experiencing hard stools that are quite difficult to pass out.Can I take an off the counter stool softener and will it not have any effect on my baby? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Certain stool softener are quite safe during advanced stage of pregnancy.You can take after consultation with your doctor.Stool softener generally don`t have any effect on baby at this stage of pregnancy.Disclaimer
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
How long do you have them since? Please do not take any medicine without your Doctor`s prescription.In later stages of pregnancy , bowel disorders are common.To avoid constipation , drink lots of water and avoid straining .I advise you to visit your Obstetrician .
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor