Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can I take adipex post abortion ?

I recently had a abortion due to circumstances but I was on a diet program prior and the pill was called adipex now I am wondering if I can start taking it again after this procedure that I had to do...
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  634
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
If you have taken adipex over 3months , it is advisable you avoid it further and go on a balanced diet and exercise. You set a target. Wen are you going conceive next?
if however do not want pregnancy now you can try for 3 months with a diet program
Try to avoid wight reducing pills instead. and rule out other causes of your obesity.
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor